© 2017 by ParaFed Canterbury. All rights reserved.


SIGN UP

ParaFed Canterbury recognises our athletes achievements with four major awards which are presented at our Awards Function held at the end of each year.

SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Established 1987

YEAR

2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004

2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996

1995
1994
1991-93
1990
1989
1988
1987

WINNER

Sophie Pascoe
Sophie Pascoe
Anthea Dixon
Sophie Pascoe
Sophie Pascoe
Sophie Pascoe
Sophie Pascoe
Sophie Pascoe
Sophie Pascoe
Sophie Pascoe
Jeremy Morriss
Bill Oughton
Dan Buckingham
& Geremy Tinker
Matthew Slade
Rachael Battersby
Colin Willis
Matthew Slade
Ben Lucas
Paul Jesson
Ben Lucas
Ben Lucas
& Colin Willis
Colin Willis
Belinda Honey
Not Awarded
Colin Mulcahy
Ross Burgess
Roly Crichton
Grant Buchanan

SPORT

Para swimming
Para swimming
Para equestrian
Para swimming
Para swimming
Para swimming
Para swimming
Para swimming
Para swimming
Para swimming
Boccia
Wheelchair rugby
Wheelchair rugby
Wheelchair rugby
Para athletics
Para alpine skiing
Para shooting
Para athletics
Para athletics
Para cycling
Para athletics
Para athletics
Para shooting
Para shooting
Para swimming

Para swimming
Wheelchair tennis
Para swimming
Para athletics

JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
Established 1994

YEAR

2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994

WINNER

William Stedman
William Stedman
Caitlin Dore
Jacquie Ruth
Jacquie Ruth
Holly Robinson
Holly Robinson
Holly Robinson
Sophie Pascoe
Sophie Pascoe
Sophie Pascoe
Sophie Pascoe
Eamon Wood
Sophie Pascoe
Alex McIntyre
Alex McIntyre
Jon Nelson
Jon Nelson
Hadleigh Pierson
Hadleigh Pierson
Hayden Brown
Hayden Brown
Hayden Brown

SPORT

Para athletics
Para athletics
Para athletics
Para swimming
Para swimming
Para athletics
Para athletics
Para athletics
Para swimming
Para swimming
Para swimming
Para swimming
Wheelchair tennis
Para swimming
Para athletics
Para athletics
Para athletics
Para athletics
Para swimming
Para swimming
Para swimming
Para swimming
Para swimming

JS APPAREL & BIZ COLLECTION
EMERGING TALENT OF THE YEAR
Established 2015

YEAR

2016
2015

WINNER

Ella Benn
Cody Everson

SPORT

Para swimming
Wheelchair rugby

SPIRIT IN SPORT AWARD
Established 2015

YEAR

2016
2015

WINNER

Amber Proudfoot
Sarah James

SPORT

Junior Sports Club
Junior Sports Club

2015 Sportsperson Award
Sophie Pascoe
Presented by Malcolm Humm

2016 Junior Sportsperson Award
William Stedman
Presented by Holly Robinson

SPORTS AWARDS