© 2021 by ParaFed Canterbury. All rights reserved.


SIGN UP

HOME

INCREDIBLE AWARD
Ella Benn

SPORTSMANSHIP
Sam Manson

LEADERSHIP
Thomas Chin

ROOKIE
Sarah James

2021 Halberg Games - Auckland
ParaFed Canterbury Junior Team
Brooke Anderson, Aaliyah Benns-Upston, Isaac Brewster, Thomas Chin, Hamish Cleary, Kyle Endicott-Davies, Lilian Exton, Oakley Herd, Una Kinajil-Reding, Zack Lappin, Millie Long, Sam Manson, Dominic McLauchlan, Alisha Mill, Jasper Moss, Charlotte Murphy, Rorie Poff, Amber Proudfoot, Joshua Rae, Emerson Toomalatai.

Staff
Charlotte Pawson, Kayne Tukapua, Felicity Lowen

Awards & Trophies
Flight Centre Foundation supporter of the games - Kayne Tukapua
Southern Trust Cup for Spirit of the games Male -
Rorie Poff
Joyce Fisher Cup for Spirit of the games Female -
Charlotte Murphy
Winner Competitive Table Tennis Intermediate - Joshua Rae












2019 ParaFed South Island Junior Games - Christchurch
ParaFed Canterbury Junior Team
Ella Benn, Montana Brown, Thomas Chin, Hamish Cleary,Jyvhen Duell, Celyn Edwards, Ieaun Edwards, Lilian Exton, Stephanie Francis, Ben Gould, Grace Johnstone, Una Kinajil-Reding, Zack Lappin, Millie Long, Andrew MacKenzie, Sam Manson, Deanna Marsden, Lili-Fox Mason, Zoe McKinlay-Clark, Dominic McLauchlin, Alisha Mill, Jasper Moss, Charlotte Murphy, Rorie Poff, Amber Proudfoot, Joshua Rae, Gabriella Smith, William Stedman, Emerson Toomalatai, Ellie Truscott, Nico Wildbore.

Staff
Charlotte Pawson, Hadleigh Pierson, Kayne Tukapua, Felicity Lowen

Awards & Trophies
Athlete of the Games (21&U) - Sionann Murphy (Auckland)
Athlete of the Games (13&U) - Gabriella Smith
Emerging Athlete of the Games -
Emerson Toomalatai

The results from the games are available below:

RESULTS PDF














2018 Halberg Games - Auckland
ParaFed Canterbury Junior Team
Montana Brown, Thomas Chin, Hamish Cleary, Alistair Coles, Jyvhen Duell, Lilian Exton, Ieuan Edwards, Ben Gould, Sarah James, Grace Johnstone, Una Kinajil-Reding, Zack Lappin, Sam Manson, Lili-Fox Mason, Andrew MacKenzie, Dominic McLauchlan, Alisha Mill, Jasper Moss, Charlotte Murphy, Rorie Poff, Amber Proudfoot, Joshua Rae, Gaby Smith, Nico Wildbore.

Staff
Charlotte Pawson, Hadleigh Pierson, Kayne Tukapua, Felicity Lowen

Awards & Trophies
Best Regional Team -
ParaFed Canterbury
Most Promising Athlete -
Montana Brown
Spirit of the Games Female -
Charlotte Murphy
1st Place Boccia A Class -
Lilian Exton
Swimming Best Male -
Ieuan Edwards
Swimming Best Female -
Lili-Fox Mason
Swimming Best Junior Female -
Lili-Fox Mason
Most Promising Goalball Player -
Rorie Poff
Athletics Best Junior Females -
Una Kinajil-Reding & Amber Proudfoot
1st Place Staff Swimming Relay -
K. Tukapua, H. Pierson, C. Cleary, F.Lowen
























2017 Halberg Junior Disability Games - Auckland
ParaFed Canterbury Junior Team
Ella Benn, Montana Brown, Thomas Chin, Hamish Cleary, Ali Coles, Jyvhen Duell, Lilian Exton, Sarah James, Grace Johnstone, Zack Lappin, Sam Manson, Lili-Fox Mason, Alisha Mill, Dominic McLauchlan, Rorie Poff, Amber Proudfoot, Gaby Smith, Nico Wildbore.

Staff
Charlotte Pawson, Hadleigh Pierson, Kayne Tukapua

Awards & Trophies
Best Regional Team -
ParaFed Canterbury
1st Place Boccia A Class - Thomas Chin
1st Place Boccia B Class - Montana Brown
Top Athletics Female (Non-Classified) - Lilian Exton
1st Place Staff Swimming Relay
- C. Pawson, H. Pierson, K. Tukapua, C. Cleary





2016 Halberg Junior Disability Games - Cambridge
ParaFed Canterbury Junior Team
Ella Benn, Liam Berry, Ciarán Calder, Thomas Chin, Hamish Cleary, Alistair Coles, Celyn Edwards, Ieuan Edwards, Lily Hovell Allomes, Zack Lappin, Emily Lightfoot, Grace Johnstone, Jared Rollinson, Nico Wildbore.

Staff
Charlotte Pawson, Hadleigh Pierson, Kayne Tukapua

Awards & Trophies
Best Team Spirit -
Canterbury
Best Overall Athlete -
Celyn Edwards
Athletics Overall Male -
Celyn Edwards
Athletics Overall Female (Unclassified) - Emily Lightfoot
1st Place Boccia A Class -
Thomas Chin
1st Place Team Duathlon (Long Distance) -
L. Hovell Allomes, E. Benn
1st Place Duathlon (Long Distance) -
Celyn Edwards
1st Place Duathlon (Short Distance) -
Emily Lightfoot
Powerchair Football Most Potential -
Liam Berry
Badminton Most Promising - Grace Johnstone
1st Place Swim Team Relay
- I. Edwards, E. Benn, E. Lightfoot, C. Edwards





2015 Halberg Junior Disability Games - Cambridge
ParaFed Canterbury Junior Team
Celyn Edwards, Ieuan Edwards, Zack Lappin, Emily Lightfoot, Jared Rollinson.

Staff
Charlotte Pawson

Awards & Trophies
Best Overall Athlete -
Ieuan Edwards & Celyn Edwards
Swimming Overall Male - Celyn Edwards
1st Place Team Triathlon (Long Distance) - E. Lightfoot, I. Edwards, C. Edwards
Archery Most Promising Athlete - Ieuan Edwards

PARAFED CANTERBURY JUNIOR TEAM
The ParaFed Canterbury team has a proud history of competing at Junior Games. Since 2015, this has included the Halberg Games. In 2019, the team competed in a new competition, the Invacare ParaFed South Island Junior Games.

Our junior team prides itself on having a positive culture and providing an environment where athletes can achieve success.



Do you have any questions about the Junior Games?

Charlotte Pawson
Junior Sports Manager
021 226 9080
Email


HALBERG GAMES
The Halberg Games is a three day, national sports competition open to those with a physical or visual impairment. Those selected will represent the region, compete, pursue further sporting goals, try new sports, make new friends and have fun.

INCREDIBLE AWARDS
The achievements of the ParaFed Canterbury Juniors at the Junior Games are celebrate at the annual Incredible Awards. The inaugural awards were held on Saturday 11 November 2017.

INCREDIBLE AWARD
Hamish Cleary

PEOPLE’S CHOICE
Grace Johnstone

SPORTSMANSHIP
Jyvhen Duell

LEADERSHIP
Ieuan Edwards

ROOKIE
Joshua Rae

The Incredible Award winners for 2018 were:

INCREDIBLE AWARD
Sam Manson

PEOPLE’S CHOICE
Amber Proudfoot

SPORTSMANSHIP
Zack Lappin

LEADERSHIP
Lilian Exton

ROOKIE
Emerson Toomalatai

The Incredible Award winners for 2017 were:

The Incredible Award winners for 2019 were: