© 2018 by ParaFed Canterbury. All rights reserved.


SIGN UP

HOME WELCOME TO PARAFED CANTERBURY

For more news click here or visit our Facebook page.














2018 PARAFED CANTERBURY AWARDS
ParaFed Canterbury celebrated another successful year at their 2018 Awards Function held at the Show Gate Function Centre at Riccarton Racecourse on Saturday 1 December 2018.

Scott Martlew was named the 2018 ParaFed Canterbury Sportsperson of the Year for the very first time after his silver medal performance at the Para Canoe World Championships in August.

Ang James was awarded ParaFed Canterbury Life Membership after 17 years as an employee and joins only 13 other Cantabrians to be awarded this honour.

Over 110 guests were treated to a fantastic evening, including some onscreen highlights from the year and the world famous table quiz.


For the second year the event was sponsored by McDonald’s Canterbury, a family owned business who are a fantastic supporter of the Canterbury Community. An additional nine local businesses supported individual sports awards throughout the evening.

Full list of award winners:

Hellers NZ's Butcher Sportsperson of the Year
Scott Martlew


Gallagher Brothers Junior Sportsperson of the Year
Celyn Edwards


Graham Condon Scholarship Recipient
Ella Benn


Team Griff Harcourts Gold Emerging Talent of the Year
Alisha Mill


Sub 5 Spirit in Sport Award
Ellie Truscott


Fenwick Reinforcing Ltd Club Swimmer of the Year
Ella Benn


Gelita NZ Ltd Boccia Club Player of the Year
Lilian Exton


BDO Shooting Club Ultimate Shot Award
Darryl Korstanje


Melrose Kiwi Concept Chairs Wheelchair Rugby MVP
Sholto Taylor


Phil Humphreys Most Valued Volunteer Award
Sponsored by HealthCare New Zealand
Matt Mill


ParaFed Canterbury Life Membership
Ang James

CHRISTMAS & POOL DATES


ParaFed Canterbury Office

The ParaFed Canterbury Office will be closed from lunch time on Friday 21 December 2018 and will reopen on Monday 14 January 2019.


Burwood Hospital Hydrotherapy Pool

The last Burwood Hydrotherapy Pool session will be Wednesday 19 December 2018 and will restart on Sunday 10 February 2019.


2019 ACADEMY PROGRAMME
The 2019 ParaFed Canterbury Academy Programme recipients have just been announced. Congratulations to the 15 Para athletes and 2 coaches who have been named in the programme for next year.



Academy Level 1

Celyn Edwards - Para swimming

Scott Martlew - Para canoe

William Stedman - Para athletics


Academy Level 2

Ella Benn - Para swimming

Thomas Chin - Boccia

Ieuan Edwards - Para swimming

Lilian Exton - Boccia

Alisha Mill - Boccia
Jono Nelson - Para cycling


Junior Academy

Montana Brown - Para athletics
Ben Gould - Para swimming
Sarah James - Para athletics
Lili-Fox Mason - Para swimming
Jasper Moss - Para athletics
Gaby Smith - Para swimming

Coach Scholarships

Felicity Lowen - Para swimming
Paul Odlin - Para cycling
+ one more to be announced in 2019

Ella Benn - Graham Condon Scholarship Recipient & Club Swimmer of the Year

Ang James - Newest ParaFed Canterbury Life Member

Matt Mill - ParaFed Canterbury Most Valued Volunteer